Week 1- Rice Bran Oil (INCI: Oryza Sativa)
Originating in the Japanese culture, rice bran oil is suitable for healthy cooking methods. The American Heart Association recommends rice bran oil, because of its ability to lower LDL cholesterol.
Why We Use It:
- Anti-Oxidants: Rice bran oil beats olive oil in its vitamin E power. It's packed with tocopherol, oryzanol, and tocotrienol (most potent form of vitamin E). Those are three anti-oxidants useful in protecting the skin and the body's cells from free radicals, whereas, olive oil only contains tocopherol.
- Skin Protector: Impedes hyper-pigmentation by protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays. More beauty brands are turning to rice bran oil as the go-to ingredient for sunscreen products and hair conditioners.
- Skin Softener: One of the most gentle methods in removing dead skin cells; Rice bran oil leaves behind a velvety feel.
Rice bran oil is becoming increasingly popular in the United States. When incorporated into a healthy lifestyle, the benefits are almost endless. Rice bran oil is rich in phytosterols--it is found to soothe skin inflammations, e.g., eczema and psoriasis.